TEAS Test

The Math portion contains 38 questions (34 scored, 4 unscored which are placed randomly) .  You are given 57 minutes to complete this section. It is divided into two main sections:

Number & Algebra (18 questions)

Covers:

• Convert between percents, fractions, and decimals.
• Identify the correct decimal placement in a product when given a multiplication problem involving decimal numbers (includes division).
• Calculate percents (e.g., percent of a number, the percent increase or decrease).
• Solve word problems involving percentages.
• Use mathematical reasoning or computational procedures to solve one- or two-step word problems with fractions or decimals.
• Divide two fractions or mixed numbers (includes multiplication).
• Add two fractions or mixed numbers with unlike denominators (includes subtraction).
• Use mathematical reasoning or computational procedures to solve one- or two-step word problems with whole numbers.
• Solve word problems involving ratios, proportions, and rate of change.
• Estimate the solution to a problem.
• Subtract whole numbers with regrouping.
• Convert irrational numbers into approximate decimal form and vice versa
• Convert between Roman and Arabic numerals.
• Determine the amount of take-home pay when given a salary and the deductions for a stated period of time.
• Identify the cost of a given set of items, exclusive of tax, given an advertisement, menu, or other price list. 
• Reconcile a checking or savings account when given the previous balance and transactions for a period of time.
• Apply the order of operations.
• Determine, when given information about an event, the quantity of material needed or cost of planning an event.
• Compare and order rational numbers. 
• Solve equations with one unknown (e.g., whole numbers, ratios).
• Add, subtract, multiply, and divide polynomial terms.
• Translate word phrases and sentences into expressions, equations, and inequalities and vice versa.
• Solve equations or inequalities involving absolute values.

Measurement & Data (16 questions) 

Covers:

• Organize data using tables, charts, and graphs.
• Read and interpret data from line, bar, or circle graphs.
• Determine the dependent and independent variables of a given set of data. 
• Convert quantities from one measurement scale to another measurement scale.
• Estimate metric quantities.
• Use appropriate units of measure and measurement tools to accurately measure the length, weight, height and volume of an object.
• Determine a measurement based on another given measurement (e.g., use a scale on a map to determine the distance between two cities) 

The Science portion contains 50 questions (44 scored, 6 unscored which are placed randomly) .  You are given 60 minutes to complete this section. It is divided into three main sections:

Human Anatomy & Physiology (18 questions) 

Covers: 

• Describe the functions of the circulatory system.
• Describe the functions of the digestive system.
• Describe the functions of the nervous system.
• Describe the functions of the respiratory system.
• Describe the functions of the immune system.
• Describe the general anatomy and physiology of a human.
• Explain that populations grow or decline through the combined effects of births and deaths, and through emigration and immigration.
• Identify various factors that influence birth rates and fertility rates. 

Biology (9 questions) 

Covers: 

• Explain the process of natural selection and adaptation.
• Explain the biological classification system.
• Identify parts of a cell and its function (e.g., energy production, transportation of molecules, waste disposal, synthesis of new molecules, storage of genetic material).
• Identify the structure and function of cellular organelles.
• Explain that cells can differentiate.
• Compare and contrast mitosis and meiosis.
• Compare and contrast photosynthesis and respiration.
• Describe the structures and functions of nucleic acids, to include DNA and RNA.
• Explain that changes in DNA (mutations) occur spontaneously at low rates, and that only mutations in the germ cell can create the variation that changes an organism’s offspring.
• Describe how RNA and DNA are involved in cell replication.
• Explain that heredity information is stored in genes. 
• Compare and contrast chromosomes, genes, proteins, RNA, and DNA.
• Describe the differences between phenotypes and genotypes.
• Apply Mendel’s laws of genetics and the Punnett square.

Chemsitry (8 questions) 

Covers: 

• Identify the sun as the major external source of energy.
• Balance and identify important chemical reactions, including oxidation/reduction and acid/base reactions.
• Identify the purpose of catalysts.
• Recognize that enzymes are protein molecules.
• Use pH scale to identify acid and base solutions.
• Identify chemical bonds between atoms in common molecules (e.g., common hydrocarbons).
• State the chemical properties of water.
• Distinguish among kinetic energy, potential energy, and other energy contained by a field.
• Identify the measurable properties of atoms, including mass and electrical charge.
• Identify protons, neutrons, and electrons as major components of an atom.
• Explain that chemical bonds result when electrons are shared or transferred between atoms.
• Explain the physical and chemical patterns within the Periodic Table of Elements.
• Explain the difference of the atoms or molecules in liquids, gases, and solids.
• Compare and contrast evaporation, vaporization, and condensation. 

Scientific Reasoning (9 questions) 

Covers: 

• Identify questions and concepts that guide scientific investigations, including formulation and testing of hypotheses
• Use technology and mathematics to improve investigations and communications.
• Formulate and revise scientific explanations (including conclusions) and models using logic and evidence.
• Recognize and analyze alternative explanations and models.
• Communicate and defend a scientific argument.
• Identify reasons for conducting investigations.
• Identify reasons for including technology and mathematics in science research. 

The English and Language Usage portion contains 37 questions (33 scored, 4 unscored which are placed randomly) .  You are given 37 minutes to complete this section. It is divided into three main sections:

Conventions of Standard English (12 questions) 

Covers:

• Use grammar for a stylistic effect and to enhance clarity in writing.
• Apply subject-verb agreement rules.
• Apply pronoun-antecedent agreement rules.
• Identify and use different parts of speech (e.g., possessives, pronouns, adjectives, adverbs, verbs).
• Use dialog correctly.
• Apply the rules of capitalization.
• Apply the rules of ellipses, commas, semicolons, colons, hyphens, and parentheses.
• Apply the rules of quotation marks and apostrophes. 

Knowledge of Language (11 questions) 

Covers:

• Use first, second, and third person narrative voice.
• Demonstrate sentence fluency by techniques such as varying beginnings, lengths, and patterns of sentences; creating sentences that flow together well; and using a variety of sentence structures.
• Use sentences (usually 5 or more) to form organized and logical paragraphs.
• Write simple sentences (e.g., identify, correct, or complete simple sentences). 

Vocabulary Acquisition (10 questions) 

Covers:

• Use context clues to determine the meaning of words or phrases.
• Determine the meaning of words by analyzing word structure; identifying roots, prefixes, suffixes; and using word origins (e.g., AngloSaxon, Latin, Greek). 
• Apply rules of spelling (including homophones, irregular plurals, and contractions).
• Correct misspelled words.